Saint Euphrosyne of Polotsk

Also known as

  • Efrasinnia
  • Efrosin
  • Euphrasinne
  • Evfrosinia of Polotsk
  • Pradslava
  • Yefrasinnya Polatskaya

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Prince Svyatoslav of Polotsk. Granddaughter of Prince Polacak Usiaslau. Entered the Convent of Holy Wisdom at Polotsk, a house founded by her aunt, at age 12; she was later joined by her sister, two nieces, and a cousin. Hermit in a cell in the Cathedral of Holy Wisdom. Book copyist; proceeds from the sale of the books were given to the poor. Founded a convent at Seltse. Pilgrim to Constantinople; received by emperor Manuel I and Patriarch Michael III. Pilgrim to the Holy Lands where she was received by the Crusader King Amaury I. Especially venerated by Belarussians, Ruthenians, Lithuanians, and Russians.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Euphrosyne of Polotsk“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 April 2014. Web. 15 September 2014. <>