Saint Evan of Ayrshire

Also known as

  • Inan
  • Inane
  • Tinan
  • Tennand

Memorial

Profile

Pilgrim to Rome and Jerusalem. Hermit at Ayrshire, Scotland where several wells are named for him, and churches dedicated to him including one, now dedicated to Mary, which is thought to have been built on the site of his cell.

Born

Died

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Evan of Ayrshire“. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 June 2014. Web. 29 July 2014. <>