Saint Evermund of Fontenay

Also known as

  • Ebremund of Fontenay

Memorial

Profile

Married. Founded several monasteries and convents. His wife then entered one of the convents as a nun, and Evermund became a monk at the Fontenay-Louvet house near Séez, France. Abbot.

Born

Died

  • c.720 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Evermund of Fontenay“. Saints.SQPN.com. 12 May 2014. Web. 22 September 2014. <>