Saint Fanchea of Rossory

Also known as

  • Faenche
  • Fainche
  • Faine
  • Garbh
  • Garbhp

Memorial

Profile

Sister of Saint Enda of Arran, Saint Lochina, Saint Carecha and Saint Dareima. Nun. Persuaded her brother to become a monk. Noted spiritual director. Founded a convent at Rossory, Fermanagh, Ireland, and served as its first abbess. Because of her key role in the founding of Irish monasticism, many fantastic stories grew up around her.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Fanchea of Rossory“. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 January 2014. Web. 30 September 2014. <>