Saint Fechin of Fobhar

Also known as

  • Feichin
  • Vigean

Memorial

Profile

Relative of Irish royalty, the son of Coelcharna and Lassair. Student of Saint Nathy at Sligo, Ireland. Priest. Hermit near Fore, Westmeath, Ireland. Founded Fobhar monastery in Westmeath and served as its first abbot; the house eventually grew to over 300 monks. Founded monasteries on High Island and Omey Island. Counselor and spiritual leader to the nobility of the day.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Fechin of Fobhar“. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 January 2014. Web. 29 July 2014. <>