Saint Felix of Burgundy

Also known as

  • Apostle of East Anglia
  • Apostle to the East Angles
  • Felix of Dunwich
  • Felix of East Anglia

Memorial

Profile

Monk. Priest. Met, befriended, converted and baptised King Sigebert who was in exile from East Anglia. When Sigebert returned to East Anglia in 630, he invited Felix to bring Christianity to his people. Felix was ordained bishop by Saint Honoratus of Canterbury, and then sailed up the River Kent, apparently starting his work in the area now known as Felixstowe. Evangelized throughout East Anglia, building a cathedral and school at Dunwich, stone churches throughout the region, and the college that became the University of Cambridge. With Saint Sigebert he founded the Bury Saint Edmunds abbey c.637. Worked with Saint Fursey. Spiritual teacher of Saint Audrey.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

  • bishop with three rings on his right hand

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Felix of Burgundy“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 February 2014. Web. 3 September 2014. <>