Saint Fergus the Pict

Also known as

  • Fergus Cruithneach
  • Fergustian….
  • Fergustus….

Memorial

Profile

May have studied in both Scotland and Ireland. Priest. Travelling bishop in Ireland. Evangelist in the counties of Perth and Caithness in Scotland. Founded churches dedicated to Saint Patrick at Strageath, Blackford, and Dolpatrick in Perthshire; Wick and Halkirk, in Caithnessshire; and Lungley (now Saint Fergus), in Aberdeenshire. Settled in Glamis in c.710. Attended a synod in Rome, Italy in 721 which condemned sorcery and irregular marriages.

Born

Died

  • c.730 at Glamis, Forfarshire, Scotland of natural causes
  • head transferred to the Scone Abbey

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Fergus the Pict“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 November 2013. Web. 28 December 2014. <>