Saint Finian Lobhar

Also known as

  • Finian the Leper
  • Finnian….

Memorial

Profile

Disciple of Saint Columba. Founded a church and monastery at Innisfallen, Ireland. Monk at Clonmore, Ireland. Abbot of Swords abbey near Dublin, Ireland. In his later years he retired to Clonmore to spend his last days as a prayerful monk. He was called Lobhar (the Leper) because he briefly contracted leprosy when he miraculously cured a young boy of the disease.

Born

Died

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Finian Lobhar“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 August 2014. Web. 19 September 2014. <>