Saint Finnian of Moville

Also known as

  • Findbarr
  • Finian
  • Winin
  • Winnin

Memorial

Profile

Descendant of Fiatach the Fair. Studied under Saint Colman of Dromore, Saint Mochae of Noendrum, and the school of Saint Ninian. Pilgrim to Rome. Bishop of Moville, Ireland. Founded the monastery of Druim Fionn, and the school of Moville c.540. Composed a rule and penitential code for his monks. Spiritual teacher of Saint Columba.

Born

Died

  • 589 of natural causes

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Finnian of Moville“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 August 2014. Web. 2 September 2014. <>