Saint Florentius the Venerable

Also known as

  • Florence
  • Florent-le-Vieux

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Martin of Tours who ordained him and sent him to evangelize in Poitou, France. Hermit at Mount Glonne in Anjou, France. His reputation for holiness spread and he attracted so many spiritual students that he built a monastery for them; it was later known as Saint-Florent-le-Vieux.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Florentius the Venerable“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 September 2013. Web. 28 July 2014. <>