Saint Francesco Antonio Fasani

Also known as

  • Antony Fasani
  • Francis Anthony Fasani
  • Francis Fasani

Memorial

Profile

Known as a pious child. Entered the Conventual Franciscan order in 1695, taking the name Francis. Ordained in 1705. Taught philosophy to younger friars, served as guardian of his friary, provincial of the Order, master of novices, and finally pastor in his hometown. Sought after confessor and preacher, a loyal friend of the poor, never hesitating to seek from benefactors what was needed. A mystic, known for his deep prayer life, he was known to levitate while praying.

Born

Died

  • 29 November 1742 in Lucera, Foggia, Italy of natural causes
  • when news of his death spread, children ran through the streets crying, “The saint is dead! The saint is dead!”

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Readings

In his preaching he spoke in a familiar way, filled as he was with the love of God and neighbor; fired by the Spirit, he made use of the words and deed of Holy Scripture, stirring his listeners and moving them to do penance. - witness to Francesco’s preaching, recorded in the investigation for his canonization

Francesco made the love taught us by Christ the fundamental characteristic of his existence, the basic criterion of his thought and activity, the supreme summit of his aspirations. - Pope John Paul II

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Francesco Antonio Fasani“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 April 2014. Web. 31 October 2014. <>