Saint Francis Caracciolo

Also known as

  • Ascanio Pisquizio

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility; related to Saint Thomas Aquinas and to the princes of Naples. Enjoyed hunting. Cured of a leprous-like disease at age 22, he took the cure as a miraculous sign for his life. He sold his goods, gave the money to the poor, and went to study theology in Naples, Italy in 1585. Ordained in 1587. Joined the Contraternity of the Bianchi della Giustizia (the White Robes of Justice) whose ministry was with condemned prisoners. With John Augustine Adorno, he founded the Congregation of the Minor Clerks Regular with a ministry to the sick and to prisoners; they received approval from Pope Sixtus V on 1 July 1588, Pope Gregory XIV on 18 February 1591, and Pope Clement VIII on 1 June 1592. Chosen superior of the Congregation at Naples on 9 March 1593; he made sure to daily perform the most menial tasks of the house. Established Congregation houses in Rome, Madrid, Valladolid, and Alcala. Noted for his work for the poor, and as a miracle worker and prophet; he was a popular preacher, and cured by blessing the sick with the sign of the cross. Pope Paul V wished to make him a bishop, but he repeatedly refused, citing the Congregation‘s vow not to seek any high position in the Church. Near the end of his life he resigned his duties and spent his remaining time as prayerful prior and novice master at Santa Maria Maggiore.

Born

Died

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage

Works

  • Le sette stazioni sopra la Passione di N.S. Gesù Christo

Readings

To heaven! - Saint Francis’ dying words

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Francis Caracciolo“. Saints.SQPN.com. 3 June 2014. Web. 22 August 2014. <>