Saint Francisca Salesia

[Saint Francisca Salesia Aviat]
Also known as

  • Frances de Sales Aviat
  • Francesca Salesia Aviat
  • Francisca Salesia Aviat
  • Francisca Salesia
  • Françoise de Sales
  • Fransiska Salesia Aviat
  • God’s Little Instrument
  • Leonia Aviat
  • Leonie Aviat
  • Léonie Aviat
  • Léonie Françoise de Sales Aviat
  • Mother Francoise

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Theodore Aviat, a shopkeeper, and Emilie Caillot. Baptized 17 September 1844; Confirmed on 2 July 1856. Educated at the Visitation School in Troyes, France from age eleven to sixteen. With Father Louis Brisson and Mother Marie Therese de Sales Chappuis, she founded the Sister Oblates of Saint Francis de Sales in Troyes, dedicated to helping young women who poured into the cities during the Industrial Revolution. She took the Salesian Rule for the congregation. She entered religious life on 11 April 1866, took the veil on 30 October 1868, taking the name Sister Frances de Sales, and made her final vows on 11 October 1871. Superior of the Institute in 1872. Opened homes and schools for working class girls. Exiled from France on 11 April 1904 due to religious persecution and anti-religious legislation. She rebuilt her congregation from Perugia, Italy, and the Order was approved by Pope Saint Pius X in 1911.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

Readings

[She] dedicated her life to educating young working women. Union with the redemptive sacrifice of Christ by the daily practice of self denial was Mother Francois’s central orientation throughout her life. Her sole desire to be, as she said, ‘God’s little instrument.’” - Pope John Paul II in the beatification ceremony for Saint Francisca

May my love unceasingly offer something to my Divine Jesus. - Saint Frances

Let us establish a permanent Spring season in our heart through ‘yes’ often repeated to all of God’s permissions and wills. - Saint Frances

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Francisca Salesia“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 January 2014. Web. 21 August 2014. <>