Saint Frideswide

Saint Frideswide
Also known as

  • Fredeswida
  • Fredeswinda
  • Frévisse
  • Friday
  • Frideswida
  • Frideswith
  • Friðuswiþ
  • Fris
  • Fritheswithe
  • Frithuswith

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of Prince Didan. When a neighbouring noble, Prince Algar, as for her hand in an arranged marriage, Frideswide fled to Thomwry Wood, Birnsey, England where she lived as a hermitess. Benedictine nun. Founded Saint Mary’s Convent, and served as its abbess. The monastery is now Christ Church College, University of Oxford, and the convent church became Oxford cathedral.

Born

Died

  • c.735 of natural causes
  • in 1561 Calfhill, Canon of Christ Church, desecrated and destroyed her relics

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

Readings

Whatsoever is not God is nothing. - Saint Frideswide

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Frideswide“. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 October 2013. Web. 22 December 2014. <>