Saint Fridolin

Also known as

  • Apostle of the Upper Rhine
  • Fridolin Vandreren of Säckingen
  • Irish Wanderer

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Irish nobility. Evangelist. Benedictine monk at Luxeuil Abbey and at Poitiers, France. Received a vision of Saint Hilary of Poitiers in which he was shown the location of Hilary‘s relics, which had been lost during a Vandal invations. Fridolin found them, and built a chapel to house them. He built churches in Alsace, in Switzerland, and in Burgundy. Missionary among the Alamanni in the Upper Rhine; many thought he was a roaming cattle thief, and chased him away. He founded the monastery in Säckingen, Baden (part of modern Germany, and served as its abbot. On the date of his feast, the houses of Säckingen are decorated with the flags of Germany, Switzerland, and Ireland.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Fridolin“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 February 2014. Web. 22 August 2014. <>