Saint Frumentius of Ethiopia

[Saint Frumentius of Ethiopia]
Also known as

  • Apostle to Ethiopia
  • Abuna of Ethiopia
  • Father of Ethiopia
  • Fremonat

Memorial

Profile

Brother of Saint Aedeius. Student of the philosopher Meropius. While on a voyage on the Red Sea, their ship wrecked on the Ethiopian shore, and only Frumentius and Aedeius survived. They were taken to the king at Axum as a curiosity, and became members of the court, Frumentius serving as secretary. When the king died they stayed as part of the queen‘s court. She permitted them to introduce Christianity to the country, and open trade between Ethiopia and the west. Frumentius convinced Saint Athanasius of Alexandria to send missionaries from Alexandria, Egypt, and was himself consecrated as bishop of Ethiopia. Converted many, including the princes Ezana and Sheazana, and established a firm foothold in Ethiopia for the faith.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Frumentius of Ethiopia“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 October 2013. Web. 27 August 2014. <>