Saint Galganus

[Sword of Saint Galganus]
Also known as

  • Galgano
  • Galgano Guidotti

Memorial

Profile

Galgano led a worldly life in his youth, but converted and became a hermit on Monte Siepe in Tuscany, Italy. A church built on the site of his hermitage in 1196 was turned over to the Cistercians in 1201, and they claimed Galgano as one of their own.

Legend says his conversion was caused by a visit from the Archangel Michael. After the vision he said giving up his former lifestyle would be as easy as cutting rocks with a sword. To emphasize this sarcastic remark, he drew his weapon and thrust at a stone, expecting the blade to snap; the sword buried into the rock up to the hilt, and Galganus changed his life.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Galganus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 December 2013. Web. 31 July 2014. <>