Saint Gatianus of Tours

Also known as

  • Cassien
  • Catianus
  • Gatian
  • Gatien
  • Gratian
  • Gratianus
  • Gratien

Memorial

Profile

Spiritual student of Saint Dionysius of Paris. Gatianus brought Christianity to Tours, France in the 4th century, founded the diocese and served as the its first bishop. However, his good work faded after his death. When Saint Martin arrived in Tours, he found that there were no Christians, but local lore spoke much about Gatianus, the man who brought the Gospel that the people no longer understood. Martin found Gatianus’ burial site, and always venerated his predecessor.

Pious legend says that Gatianus was one of the shepherds to whom the angels appeared at Jesus’ birth, but that is, after all, only a pious legend.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gatianus of Tours“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 December 2013. Web. 30 October 2014. <>