Saint Gaucherius

Also known as

  • Gaucherio
  • Gaucher
  • Gautier
  • Gaultier
  • Walter

Memorial

Profile

Hermit near Limousin, France, probably supporting himself as a wood cutter. Founder and abbot of the Augustinian canons regular monastery of Saint John at Aureil, Limousin. Friend and benefactor of Saint Stephen of Muret.

Born

Died

  • 9 April 1140 from injuries received in a fall in a riding accident near Limoges, France

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gaucherius“. Saints.SQPN.com. 22 March 2014. Web. 1 August 2014. <>