Saint Gaudentius of Gniezno

Also known as

  • Gaudenty
  • Radim
  • Radzim Slavnik

Memorial

Profile

Born into the Bohemia nobility; younger brother of Saint Adalbert of Prague. Following the massacre of his family by a political rival, Radzim became a monk at the Benedictine abbey of Saint Alessio, Aventine, Rome, Italy. Missionary to Prussia with Adalbert, he escaped the anti-Christian massacre in which Adalbert died. Archbishop of Gniezno in 1000, appointed by Otto III; he led his flock through end-of-the-world rumours that accompanied the new millenium.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gaudentius of Gniezno“. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 January 2014. Web. 2 October 2014. <>