Saint Gerard of La-Charite

Also known as

  • Gerhard of La-Charité

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk. Prior of the Cluniac house of La-Charite-sur-Loire, diocese of Namur in modern France. He founded several houses in France, served as abbot at Soignies (in modern Belgium), and in later life resigned to live out his days as a choir monk at La-Charite.

Died

  • 1109 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gerard of La-Charite“. Saints.SQPN.com. 10 May 2013. Web. 22 September 2014. <>