Saint Germanus of Paris

Also known as

  • Father of the Poor
  • Germain

Memorial

Profile

Priest, ordained by Saint Agrippinus of Autun. Abbot. Bishop of Paris, France in 555. Taught and ordained Saint Bertrand of Le Mans. Spiritual teacher of Saint Droctoveus. Cured King Childebert I from an unnamed illness, and converted him from a misspent life. The king then built him the abbey of Saint Vincent, now known as Saint-Germain-des-Pres.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Germanus of Paris“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 May 2014. Web. 25 July 2014. <>