Saint Gertrude the Elder

Also known as

  • Gertrude of Hamage
  • Gertrude of Hamaye

Memorial

Profile

Married lay woman. Widow. Founded the convent at Hamaye near Douai, France. She joined the convent as nun and first abbess.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gertrude the Elder“. Saints.SQPN.com. 6 December 2013. Web. 26 October 2014. <>