Saint Gilbert de Moray

Also known as

  • Gilbert of Caithness

Memorial

Profile

Son of Duke William de Moravia. Bishop of Caithness, Scotland for 20 years, during which he built the cathedral there. Fierce proponent of Scottish independence, often opposing the archbishop of York, England in matters that he thought would reduce that independence.

Died

  • 1245 of natural causes

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gilbert de Moray“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 March 2014. Web. 2 August 2014. <>