Saint Gislenus

[Saint Gislenus]
Also known as

  • Apostle of Hainault
  • Ghislain
  • Gislain
  • Gisleno
  • Gisileno
  • Guislain

Memorial

Profile

Frankish hermit. Lived in a forest in Hainault, Belgium. His reputation for holiness attracted many disciples for whom he built and governed an abbey, now known as Saint-Ghislain, near Mons, Belgium. Spiritual teacher of Saint Waltrude, Saint Lambert, and Saint Valerius.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gislenus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 9 October 2013. Web. 19 April 2014. <>