Saint Giuse Nguyen Ðình Uyen

Also known as

  • Giuseppe Nguyen Dinh Uyen
  • Joseph Peter Uyen

Memorial

Profile

Layman Dominican tertiary and catechist. Died after being imprisoned for his faith during the persecutions of Emperor Minh Mang. Martyr.

Born

  • c.1775 in Ninh Cuong, Nam Ðinh, East Tonkin (in modern Vietnam)

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Giuse Nguyen Ðình Uyen“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 June 2013. Web. 16 September 2014. <>