Saint Gluvias

Also known as

  • Clivis
  • Glywys

Memorial

Profile

Brother of Saint Cadoc of Llancarfan; may have been the nephew of Saint Petroc. Monk. Sent to Cornwall by Cadoc, he founded the monastery and parish now know as Saint Glywys. May have been martyred; records are unclear.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gluvias“. Saints.SQPN.com. 14 April 2014. Web. 11 July 2014. <>