Saint Grimonia of Picardy

Also known as

  • Germana

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of a pagan chieftain. Converted to Christianity around age twelve, and dedicated herself to God. When ordered by her father to marry, she refused. Her father was enraged, and imprisoned her. She managed to escape, fled to Laon, Picardy in France, and lived as an anchoress in the forest. Her father dispatched agents to find her. They did, and when she refused to return and marry, she was beheaded. Locals built a chapel over her grave; it soon became known as a site of miracles, and the town of LaChapelle grew up around the site.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Grimonia of Picardy“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 August 2014. Web. 20 September 2014. <>