Saint Guarinus of Sion

Also known as

  • Guarinus of Molesmes
  • Guarinus of Sitten
  • Guarin of….
  • Guerin of….
  • Warin of….
  • Warinus of….

Memorial

Profile

Cistercian Benedictine monk at Molesmes. Spiritual student of Saint Robert of Molesme. Abbot at Aulps near Geneva, Switzerland. Bishop of Sion in the Valais region of Switzerland.

Born

  • 1065 at Pont-à-Mousson, Lorraine (in modern France)

Died

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Guarinus of Sion“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 January 2014. Web. 23 October 2014. <>