Saint Guillermo de Peñacorada

Also known as

  • William of Peñacorada

Memorial

Profile

Monk in Sahagún, León, Spain. He and his brothers fled from there ahead of invading Saracens, and settled in Peñacorada, Spain. Built the monastery of Santa Maria de los Valles, which was later renamed San Guillermo de Peñacorada in his honour.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Guillermo de Peñacorada“. Saints.SQPN.com. 20 March 2013. Web. 19 December 2014. <>