Saint Gummarus

Also known as

  • Gomer
  • Gommaire
  • Guntmar
  • Gummar
  • Gommar

Memorial

Profile

Son of the Lord of Emblem, a court official. Gummarus received no formal education but grew up serving in the court of Pepin the Short. He married a shrewish noble woman name Guinmarie; they had no children. Soldier in the army of Pepin, serving eight years in the field in Lombardy, Saxony, and the Aquitaine. In his absence, his wife abused the servants and withheld funds for their support. On his return, Gummarus tried to convert her to active Christianity, failed, and they separated in their later years. He became a hermit at Nivesonck. With Saint Rumald, he founded an abbey at Lier, Belgium.

Born

Died

  • 774 of natural causes

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gummarus“. Saints.SQPN.com. 10 October 2014. Web. 29 December 2014. <>