Saint Gundebert of Sens

Also known as

  • Gondelbert
  • Gumbert
  • Gumbertus
  • Gundelbert
  • Gundelbertus

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Sens, France. Around 660 he retired from the office, lived as a hermit in the Vosges region of France, and founded the Benedictine monastery of Saint Peter in Senones.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gundebert of Sens“. Saints.SQPN.com. 26 January 2014. Web. 31 July 2014. <>