Saint Gunthildis of Ohrdruf

Also known as

  • Cunihilt
  • Cynehild
  • Cynehildis
  • Gunthild

Memorial

Profile

Nun. At the request of Saint Boniface, she travelled to Germany to become abbess of a convent in Thuringia. Inspector of all the schools that had been established in Germany by English nuns.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gunthildis of Ohrdruf“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 June 2013. Web. 23 November 2014. <>