Saint Hallvard of Oslo

Also known as

  • Hallvard Vebjørnsson
  • Hallvard of Lier
  • Halward….

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Norwegian royalty. In 1043, as he was about to cross the Drammenfjord in a boat, a woman ran up to him, begging his help; she claimed she was falsely accused of theft, and feared for her life. Hallvard took her aboard, but the pursuers reached them before he could push off. They demanded he give her up, but he refused, saying the woman swore she was innocent. One of the pursuers shot and killed both Hallvard and the woman with a bow. The mob attached a stone to Hallvard’s body and threw it into the sea; it floated, and was later enshrined at Christ Church, Oslo, Norway. Revered as a martyr because he died in defense of innocence, in the best spirit of chivalry.

Born

Died

Patronage

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Hallvard of Oslo“. Saints.SQPN.com. 18 April 2014. Web. 25 November 2014. <>