Saint Heldrad of Novalese

Also known as

  • Aldradus
  • Eldrad
  • Eldrado
  • Eldradus
  • Heldradus
  • Heltrodus

Memorial

Profile

Born wealthy, he spent his fortune on charity, then made a pilgrimage to Rome, Italy as a mendicant. Benedictine monk at the Abbey Saints Peter and Andrew at Novalese in the Alps in 726, a community with many former pilgrims. Abbot of the house for 30 years during which he greatly expanded the library and built a hospice for the safety of travellers on Mount Cenis.

Born

Died

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Heldrad of Novalese“. Saints.SQPN.com. 17 February 2014. Web. 16 September 2014. <>