Saint Henry of Uppsala


Also known as

Memorial

Profile

While working in Rome, Italy, Henry was sent to evangelize Scandinavia, travelling with papal legate Cardinal Nicholas Breakspear, the future Pope Adrian IV. Bishop of Uppsala in 1148. Evangelized Sweden and Norway. Friend of King Saint Eric of Sweden, and accompanied him into battle with Finnish pirates in 1154. Eric offered friendship and Christianity to the Finns; they chose war, but lost to the Swedes. Henry then evangelized in Finland. Built a church at Nousis, Finland which became his headquarters. Martyred by a Finnish soldier named Lalli whom he had just excommunicated for murdering a Swedish soldier. Legend says that Lalli had a long life – continually tormented by mice as a penance for his attack.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Henry of Uppsala“. Saints.SQPN.com. 19 January 2014. Web. 29 July 2014. <>