Saint Hermengaudius of Urgell

Saint Hermengaudius of Urgell
Also known as

  • Armengol
  • Ermengol

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Urgell in the Spanish Pyrenees from 1010 till 1035. Built the cathedral in Urgell, and established a rule for its canons based on the life of Saint Augustine of Hippo. Often at odds with the nobility of Urgell both for political reasons and because he was a reformer.

Died

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Hermengaudius of Urgell“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 November 2013. Web. 30 July 2014. <>