Saint Herulph of Langres

Also known as

  • Herulph of Ellwangen
  • Hariolfus of….

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, the son of the Count of Ellwangen (part of modern Germany). Benedictine monk at the abbey of Saint Gall in Switzerland. Founded Ellwangen Abbey, diocese of Augsburg, Germany, in 764. Bishop of Langres.

Died

  • 785 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Herulph of Langres“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 August 2013. Web. 24 April 2014. <>