Saint Herve

Also known as

  • Harvey
  • Herveus
  • Hervues
  • Hervé
  • Houarniaule
  • Huva

Memorial

Profile

Son of the bard Hyvarnion, Herve was born blind. His father died when Herve was an infant, his mother, Rivanone, became an anchoress, and the boy was entrusted to the care of his uncles and a renowned holy man with whom he stayed until his teenage years. He lived for a while as a hermit and bard, then joined a monastic school at Plouvien, France which had been founded by his uncle. Abbot at Plouvien. He migrated with part of his community to found a new house in Lanhouarneau. Singer. Minstrel. Teacher. Miracle worker. One of the most popular saints in Brittany, he figures in the area’s folklore. Reported to have a special ministry of healing animals, and to have a domesticated wolf as a companion. Legend says that the wolf killed and ate the ox that Herve used to plow his fields; Herve then preached such a moving sermon the wolf repented his ways, moved to Herve’s hermitage, and ploughed Herve’s fields in place of the ox.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Representation

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Herve“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 June 2014. Web. 25 November 2014. <>