Saint Hidulf

Also known as

  • Hidulphus
  • Hildulph

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk at the monastery of Maximinus in Trier, Germany. Bishop. Founded the monastery of Moyenmourier in eastern France where retired in 676 to live as a monk. He eventually served as abbot of the house, and then of the monastery of Bonmoutier.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Hidulf“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 September 2013. Web. 28 December 2014. <>