Saint Huailu Zhang


Also known as

  • Hoai-Lou Tchang

Memorial

Profile

Layman catechumen against the wishes of his family; he became taking classes at the local mission in 1900 at age 57. He could not read, and had a terrible time trying to remember the prayers, but his belief was strong. When the Boxer Rebellion began, local criminals began an extortion scheme; for a fee the gang would not report Christians to the anti-Christian rebels. Huailu paid, but the Boxers came to the village anyway, captured him, and executed him for his faith. Martyr.

Born

  • c.1843 in Zhuketian, Hengshui, Hebei, China

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

Readings

No matter what happens, I do love God with my whole heart. God will save my soul; it doesn’t matter that I cannot read. - Saint Huailu Zhang

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Huailu Zhang“. Saints.SQPN.com. 30 June 2013. Web. 22 August 2014. <>