Saint Humbert of Pelagius

Also known as

  • Humbert of Marolles
  • Humbert of Maroilles

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, the son of Blessed Evrard and Popita. He was a pious youth, and became Benedictine monk at Laon, France while still a very young man. Priest.

When his parents died, Humbert returned to the world to manage their estate. He took in Saint Amand of Maastricht as a visitor, became his spiritual student, and made a pilgrimage with him to Rome. He retired to Amand‘s abbey at Elnone to live as a prayerful monk. Co-founded and richly endowed the monastery of Maroilles on the Hespres in Flanders, and became its first abbot. Friend of Saint Aldegundis and Saint Cunibert of Maroilles

Born

Died

Canonized

Representation

  • man with an angel showing him the Cross
  • man with an angel making a cross on his brow
  • man with a star on his forehead
  • man with a bear carrying his baggage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Humbert of Pelagius“. Saints.SQPN.com. 11 February 2014. Web. 13 July 2014. <>