Saint Illtyd

Also known as

  • Elchut
  • Eltut
  • Hildutus
  • Illtud
  • Iltuto
  • Illtut
  • Iltutus
  • Iltud Farchog

Memorial

Profile

Studied under Saint Germanus of Auxerre. Monk under the direction of Saint Cadoc. Founded the influential abbey of Llan-Illtut (Llantwit Major), which housed hundreds of monks, and became home to many Welsh saints. Defended his people against incursions from the north. To relieve famine, he assembled, stocked and led several corn ships to Brittany; in gratitude, some villages and churches there are named for him.

Born

Died

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Illtyd“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 November 2014. Web. 25 December 2014. <>