Saint Ioannes Baptista Zhao Mingxi

Also known as

  • Zhao Mingxi Ioannes Baptista
  • Ruohan
  • Giovan Battista Zhao Mingxi

Memorial

Profile

Layman Christian in the apostolic vicariate of Southeastern Zhili, China. Martyred in the Boxer Rebellion while trying to rescue some women and children from the rebels.

Born

  • c.1844 in Beiwangtou, Shenzhou, Hebei, China

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ioannes Baptista Zhao Mingxi“. Saints.SQPN.com. 1 July 2013. Web. 25 April 2014. <>