Saint Ita of Killeedy

[Saint Ita]
Also known as

  • Ita of ClĂșaincredal
  • Ita of Hy-Connall
  • Ita of Ireland
  • Ita of Munster
  • Ita of Waterford
  • Deirdre of….
  • Dorothy of….
  • Meda of….
  • Mida of….
  • Ytha of….
  • Ide of….
  • Mide of….

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Irish nobility, possibly a member of the royal family. She refused to marry, and eventually received her father‘s blessing to live a celibate life. Founded the convent at Hy Conaill, County Limerick, Ireland which attracted large numbers of nuns. Founded a school for boys in Killeedy; one of her students was Saint Brendan. Second only to Saint Brigid in popular Irish devotion. Many extravagant miracles have become associated with her including healing a man who had been decapitated, and living solely off food delivered from heaven.

Born

  • at Drum, County Waterford, Ireland

Died

  • c.570 of natural causes

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ita of Killeedy“. Saints.SQPN.com. 16 January 2014. Web. 20 August 2014. <>