Saint Jane Antide Thouret

Also known as

  • Joan Antide Thouret
  • Jeanne Antide Thouret

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of a tanner. Her mother died when Jane was 16 years old, leaving the girl to manage the family and help her father raise her younger siblings. Joined the Sisters of Charity of Saint Vincent de Paul in 1787 at Paris, France, and worked in various hospitals over the next five years. During the suppression of religious orders in the French Revolution, she was ordered to return home to a secular life. Jane refused, and tried to escape the authorities; she was beaten so badly that it took months to recover.

She finally returned on foot to Sancey-de-Long where she cared for the sick, and opened a small school for girls. In the late 1790′s the government repression forced her to flee to Switzerland. There she teamed up with other exiled religious and clergy to minister to the sick. However, due to anti-Catholic prejudice in the area, the group was forced to move on to Germany.

Jane later returned to Landeron, Switzerland where she met with her order’s Vicar-General of Besançon. He asked her to found a school and hospital for her Order, and in 1799 the school opened in Besançon, France. The congregation Jane founded to run these institutions was the Institute of the Daughters of Saint Vincent de Paul. The group soon began to expand, to operate other schools and hospitals in France, Switzerland, and Italy, and moved into prison ministry. The Institute received papal approval in 1819.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Jane Antide Thouret“. Saints.SQPN.com. 28 May 2014. Web. 24 July 2014. <>