Saint Jarlath of Tuam

Also known as

  • Iarlaith of Tuam

Memorial

Profile

Born to the Irish nobility. Studied under Saint Benignus. Priest. Founded a monastery and college at Cluain Fois outside Tuam, Galway, Ireland, and is considered the founder of the diocese. The school attracted scholars from all over Ireland, including Saint Brendan of Ardfert and Saint Colman of Cloyne. Abbot-bishop of the monastery-school. Spiritual student of Saint Enda of Arran. Prophet.

Born

Died

Canonized

Patronage

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Jarlath of Tuam“. Saints.SQPN.com. 27 August 2014. Web. 22 December 2014. <>