Saint Jeremiah of Cordoba

Also known as

  • Geremia

Memorial

Profile

As a very old man, Jeremiah founded the monastery of Tábanos in Moorish-occupied Cordoba, Spain. Martyred in the persecutions of Abderrahman for denouncing Mohammed.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Jeremiah of Cordoba“. Saints.SQPN.com. 5 May 2014. Web. 23 August 2014. <>