Saint Joaquina Vedruna Vidal de Mas

Also known as

  • Joachina de Vedruna
  • Joachima de Vedruna
  • Joaquima de Vedruna Vidal de Mas
  • Joaquina of Saint Francis of Assisi

Memorial

Profile

Married to the Spanish nobleman Theodore de Mas in 1799. Mother of nine children. Widowed in 1816. Founded the Institute of the Carmelite Sisters of Charity in 1826. The Institute spread through Catalonia with the mission of caring for the sick, and teaching children. Had a great devotion to the mystery of the Holy Trinity. Suffered a slow paralysis during the last four years of her life.

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Joaquina Vedruna Vidal de Mas“. Saints.SQPN.com. 21 August 2014. Web. 27 November 2014. <>