Saint John Bread-and-Water

Also known as

  • John Pan y Agua

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine Cistercian lay-brother at Sangra menia abbey, Spain. Received his nickname due to his life-long bread-and-water fast.

Died

  • c.1150 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint John Bread-and-Water“. Saints.SQPN.com. 2 September 2013. Web. 19 September 2014. <>